Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy explains how I will process your personal data and your rights as a customer.

I attach great importance to the protection of your privacy and personal data. This privacy statement is intended transparently provide you, as a customer, with information about the data I will collect from you. This is done in accordance with the Belgian and European regulations on the protection of privacy. This privacy policy applies to this website and to all relationships between me and my current as well as potential customers and/or business partners.

By using this website and providing me with your details, you explicitly agree with the way in which I will collect and process your personal data.  

 

1. Who am I? 

 

This Privacy Statement applies to the website www.wallkadot.be.

The person responsible for processing your personal data is: Ms. Klaar KINDT (acting under the trade name WALL.K.DOT), having its registered office at Toekomststraat 52, 8500 KORTIJK, Belgium and company number 0866.864.353.  

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, you can always contact me through the following email address: klaar@wallkadot.be.

2. Which data do I use and collect?

 

I will only process that data which is necessary for the performance of my professional activities. I process different types of personal data, depending on the services you procure from me and use on this website. I will only collect and process that data which is provided by you when you use this website.   

You can also contact me in various ways (preferably via email or social media). The data I collect depends on the method of contact and the data you with which you have personally provided to me.

I process your data within the context of my professional activities and collect your data in order to answer your questions via e-mail, to send you newsletters, for direct marketing purposes and, of course, to process your orders.  

Below you can find an overview of the data provided by you that is processed by me, the purpose of this processing, the legal basis I use for this and how long I will keep this data. (This list is not comprehensive.)

 

Contact details.

Data:

Name, address, telephone number, email address, company name, company number, social media account, etc.

 

Objective:

I collect and process your contact information in order to answer the questions you have asked via email or social media, for direct marketing purposes, to keep you informed about events, promotions or newsletters and, of course, to process your order.

Legal Basis:

Performance of the agreement and Consent.

 

Retention term:

I retain your data for up to 6 or 12 months, unless you ask me to delete this data sooner or the law requires otherwise. 

Invoicing and financial administration.

Data:

Name, invoice address, telephone number, email address, banking details and outstanding balance.

 

Objective:

I collect your personal data in order to process your order and payment.

 

Legal Basis:

Performance of the agreement and Consent.

 

Retention term :

I retain your data for up to 7 years, as this is required from me by operation of law. 

Technical information.

Data:

IP address, error notifications, etc.

 

Objective:

I collect your technical information to further align my websites to general use and to improve them in the future.

 

Legal basis:

Legitimate interest and Consent.

 

Duration:

I retain your data for up to 6 or 12 months, unless you ask me to delete this data sooner or the law requires otherwise.

Cookies.

Data:

See my cookie policy.

 

Objective:

See my cookie policy.  

 

Legal basis:

Legitimate interest and consent.

 

Retention time:

Depending on the cookie placed. 

 

Legitimate interest as a basis is justified with regard to technical information, history or logs, considering that the ability to make use of this information in order to modify and improve these websites is important to me. In view of the data that is collected, any violation of the fundamental rights and/or freedoms of the user, in whatever manner, is not possible.

The consent you give is always free. You have the right to revoke this consent at any time. However, a withdrawal of your consent does not affect the processing of personal data (i) prior to the withdrawal, (ii) on the basis of any legitimate reason for processing personal data and (iii) in the event of a legitimate interest in the processing. 

 

3. Direct Marketing.

 

I will also use your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes. This allows me to keep you informed.  

Of course, I will only do this with your consent. You can also revoke this consent at any time by sending an email with your request to klaar@wallkadot.be.
 

4. Protection of your data.

 

I have taken the necessary technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against loss or any form of unlawful processing. It goes without saying that I will make every reasonable effort to protect the confidentiality of your data.

 

5. What data do I forward to third parties or third countries?

 

I will not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent, unless I am required to do so by operation of law.

I will share your data with the following parties, including the parties that process data on my behalf:

Hosting of my website:
Server management:
Email marketing:
Payment services:
Shippers:
... (other)

 

6. What are your rights as a data subject?

 

As a data subject, you have various rights with respect to the personal information collected about you. If you wish to invoke one of the following rights, please contact me via the contact details mentioned above (by e-mail or by post).

You have the following rights:

  • Right of inspection and copy

  • Right of adaptation or rectification

  • Right of data deletion (right to be forgotten)

  • Right to restrict processing

  • Right of objection

  • Right to transfer


In order to exercise these rights, you must send an email to klaar@wallkdot.be or a letter addressed to the registered office.

When you submit a request to exercise your rights, I will first need to verify your identity. For this reason, your request must be accompanied by a copy of your identity card.

The exercise of your rights is, principally speaking, free of charge. If your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, I am always entitled to charge a reasonable fee in light of the administrative costs I have incurred. I may, however, also choose to refrain from complying with your request. You will always be informed of the reasons for this, if necessary.

I will, in any case, always notify you within a period of four weeks at the latest of any action taken in relation to your request.

If and insofar as this is provided for in the applicable European and Belgian regulations, you have the right to submit a complaint to the competent supervisory authority. In Belgium, this is the data protection authority (https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/).

 

7. Changes.

 

This statement will apply as from third of october 2020.

I am entitled to amend this statement unilaterally at any time. Amendments will always be published on this website so that you can be updated with regard to this statement on this website. 

8. Jurisdiction.

 

This statement is managed, interpreted and executed in accordance with Belgian law. In the event of a dispute, this will be settled exclusively subject to Belgian law. The courts of the jurisdiction of Kortrijk are granted exclusive jurisdiction in such a matter.